Introduction to Microbiology and Immunology in Zürich
 
A one-week course for participants of the PhD program Microbiology and Immunology
offered by the Departments and Institutes of Microbiology and Immunology which are members of the MIM-PhD-program of Life Sciences Zürich

organized by Kurt Hanselmann and Isabella Bieri, on behalf of the MIM committee
 
February 11 to 15, 2008 
 
Large Lecture Hall, Botanical Garden of the University, 107 Zollikerstreet, 8008 Zürich
Tram 11 or bus 31 to Hegibachplatz, or bus 33 to Botanical Garden, or trams 2 or 4 to Höschgasse
 
print program (zip file)
             

 
             
Program Monday, February 11         
             
  08.00 - 10.00 Recent Discoveries in Microbiology. PhD students present their research work
P 1: Sabrina Schreiner
P 2: Christian Wisskirchen
P 3: Susanne Uehlinger
P 4: Jörg Breitling
P 5: Silja Inhülsen
P 6: Axel Mann
P 7: Silvia Schmidt
P 8:
  All students of the MIM PhD program, convened by
Kurt Hanselmann
   
             

 
             
  10.10 Welcome and Introduction    Markus Aebi
Institute of Microbiology, ETH-Z
   
             
  10.15 Session 1: Human and Veterinary Medical Microbiology    CONVENERS:
Anna Paula de Oliveira, Janin Hofmann, Agnese Petrera
   
             
  10.15 L 1: THE BIOLOGY OF SALMONELLA ENTEROCOLITIS    MARKUS SCHLUMBERGER
Institute of Microbiology, ETH-Z
         
  10.55 L 2: PATHOGENESIS AND ECOLOGY OF LEGIONELLA    ANDRE TIADEN
Institute of Microbiology, ETHZ
         
  11.35 L 3: RIBOSOME ENGINEERING, DRUG BINDING AND DISEASE    SVEN HOBBIE
Institute of Medical Microbiology, UZH
         
  12.15 Lunch Break     
         
  13.30 Session 2: Human and Veterinary Medical Microbiology cont.     CONVENERS:
Lucas Onder. Sonja Firner, Jakka Gopinadh
         
  13.30 L 4: MYCOBACTERIUM TUBERCULOSIS: VIRULENCE MECHANISMS AND LIPOPROTEIN SYNTHESIS   PETER SANDER
Institute of Medical Microbiology, UZH
         
  14.10 L 5: ADVANCES IN THE PATHOBIOLOGY OF MYCOPLASMA SUIS: HOST-PATHOGEN INTERACTION, IMMUNOLOGY, AND IMPROVED DIAGNOSIS    LUDWIG E. HOELZLE
Institute of Veterinary Bacteriology, UZH
         
  14.50 L 6: PROTEIN TRAFFICKING IN AN ANCIENT PROTOZOAN PARASITE    CORNELIA SPYCHER
Institute of Parasitology, UZH
         
  15.30 Intermission     
         
  15.50 L 7 Special Lecture: DEINOCOCCUS RADIODURANS: WHAT BELONGS TO THE SURVIVAL KIT?    ULRICH HÜBSCHER
Institute of Veterinary Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, UZH
         
  16.50 End of Monday sessions     
         
         

 
             
             
             
             
             
Program Tuesday, February 12         
             
  08.00 - 10.00 Recent Discoveries in Microbiology. PhD students present their research work
P 9: Lysann Hesske
P 10: Iveta Botova
P 11: Laura Morf
P 12: Thomas Ludersdorfer
P 13: Philip Rieder
P 14: Christina Uermösi
P 15: Wolfgang Kratky
P 16: Andrea Mekker
  All students of the MIM PhD program, convened by
Kurt Hanselmann 
   
             

 
         
  10.15 Session 3: Virology    CONVENERS:
Sabrina Schreiner, Christian Wisskirchen, Yadava Koshika
         
  10.15 L 8: THE GLYCOSYLATION MACHINERY OF GIANT VIRUSES    THIERRY HENNET
Institute of Physiology, UZH
         
  10.55 L 9: HOST REQUIREMENTS FOR VIRAL ENTRY    URS GREBER
Institute of Zoology, UZH
         
  11.35 L 10: IMMUNOBIOLOGY OF CORONAVIRUS INFECTION    BURKHARD LUDEWIG
State Hospital, St. Gallen
         
  12.15 Lunch Break      
         
  13.30 Session 4: Virology cont.    CONVENERS:
Jörg Breitling, Silja Inhülsen, Axel Mann, Thomas Huber
         
  13.30 L 11: LIVE IMAGING IN MOLECULAR VIRUS RESEARCH    CORNEL FRAEFEL
Institute of Virology, Vetsuisse UZH
         
  14.10 L 12: IMMUNOLOGICAL CONSEQUENCES OF CYTOMEGALOVIRUS INFECTION AFTER TRANSPLANTATION    ANNE-LAURE MILLARD
Department of Internal Medicine, University Hospital Zurich
         
  14.50 L 13: IMMUNE RESPONSES TO VIRAL AND BACTERIAL INFECTIONS    ANNETTE OXENIUS
Institute of Microbiology, ETHZ
         
  15.30 Intermission    
         
  15.50 L 14 Special Lecture: THEORY AND PRACTICE IN BACTERIAL EVOLUTION: AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPAND THE SCOPE OF EVOLUTIONARY THEORY     HOMAYOUN BAGHERI
Institute of Zoology, UZH
         
  16.50 Poster presentations   CONVENER:
Susanne Uehlinger/td>
         
STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS CCPA AFFECTS VIRULENCE DETERMINANT PRODUCTION AND ANTIBIOTIC RESISTANCE

KATI SEIDL
Institute of Medical Microbiology, UZH

         
  17.30 End of Tuesday sessions     
         

 
             
Program Wednesday, February 13         
             
  08.00 - 17.00 Career Development Day    CONVENERS:
Celine Robert-Tissot, Andrea Mekker
   
             
  08.00 L 15: "Developing a skills profile": defining and communicating skills for the job market.     PAMELA ALEAN-KIRKPATRICK
AfH, UZH
   
              
  09.15 L 16: Academic career planning    KATHRIN RIEDEL
Institute of Plant Biology, Dept. Microbiology, UZH
   
              
  10.00 Intermission         
              
  10.30 Transferable skills: Certificate towards the "Teaching Portfolio"     KURT HANSELMANN
Microbial Ecology, UZH
   
              
    Communication skills: How to prepare for a scientific presentation / How to make a scientific poster         
              
    Continuous education skills: Training and knowledge sharing using internet technologies         
             
             
             
  11.30 L 17: Versatility of professional and social skills     KURT HANSELMANN
Microbial Ecology, UZH
   
             
  12.15 Lunch Break         
             
             
             
             
  13.30 Departure for visit at Cytos Biotechnology AG
14.00 Welcome at Cytos Biotechnology, AG
14:10 MARTIN BACHMANN, Director for Research: Research topics at Cytos.
15.00 Visiting the research facilities at Cytos
15.45 Requirements for a successful employment in the Biotech Industry
16.15 Questions and answers
16.30End of visit / end of career development day
  Cytos Biotechnology AG, Wagistrasse 25, 8952 Schlieren
From Hegibachplatz take bus 31 until stop "Gasometerbrücke". Follow Gasometerstrasse towards the railroad tracks and turn left into Wagistr. (before you cross the railroad tracks)
   

 
             
Program Thursday, February 14         
             
  08.00-10.00 Recent Discoveries in Microbiology. PhD students present their research work
P 17: Sabrina Schmidt
P 18: Anna Haas
P 19: Melanie Wiesel
P 20: Fan Yao-Yun
P 21: Christina Ramel
P 22: Silvia Bleuler
P 23: Luzia Reutimann
P 24: Céline Robert-Tissot
  All students of the MIM PhD program, convened by
Kurt Hanselmann
   
             

             
  10.15 Session 5: Plant Microbiology    CONVENERS:
Iveta Botova, Laura Morf, Thomas Ludersdorfer
   
             
  10.15 L 18: MICROBIAL LIFE ON LEAF SURFACES    JULIA VORHOLT
Institute of Microbiology, ETHZ
         
  10.55 L 19: THE ORIGINS OF PLANT PATHOGENS IN AGRO-ECOSYSTEMS    PATRICK BRUNNER
Plant Pathology / Institute of Integrative Biology, ETHZ
         
  11.35 L 20: THE CRITICAL ROLE OF OXYGEN IN THE NITROGEN-FIXING ROOT-NODULE SYMBIOSIS    HAUKE HENNECKE
Institute of Microbiology, ETHZ
         
  12.15 Lunch Break     
         

 
             
  13.30 Session 6: Applied and Food Microbiology    CONVENERS:
Philip Rieder, Christina Uermösi, Wolfgang Kratky
   
             
  13.30 L 21: BIOLOGY, DETECTION AND CONTROL OF FOODBORNE PATHOGENS    MARTIN J. LOESSNER
Institute of Food Sciences and Nutrition, ETHZ
         
  14.10 L 22: FROM ENTEROBACTER SAKAZAKII TO CRONOBACTER SPP.: INVESTIGATING AN OPPORTUNISTIC FOODBORNE PATHOGEN    ANGELIKA LEHNER
Institute for Food Safety and Hygiene, UZH
         
  14.50 L 23:  MICROORGANISMS IN FERMENTED FOOD: DO YOU TRUST THEM?   LEO MEILE
Institute of Food Sciences and Nutrition, ETHZ
         
  15.30 Intermission     
         
  15.50 L 24 Special Lecture: PREDICTIVE MODELING AND COMPUTATIONAL SYSTEMS MICROBIOLOGY   KURT HANSELMANN, Institute of Plant Biology and Computational Systems Biology Project BioSym, UZH
         
  16.50 Poster presentations   CONVENER:
Susanne Uehlinger
         
         
         
  17.30 End of Thursday sessions     
         

 
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
Program Friday, February 15         
             
  08.00 - 10.00 Recent Discoveries in Microbiology. PhD students present their research work
P 25: Anna Paula de Oliveira
P 26: Janin Hofmann
P 27: Agnese Petrera
P 28: Lucas Onder
P 29: Sonja Firner
P 30: Thomas Huber
P 31: Jakka Gopinadh
P 32: Yadava Koshika
  All students of the MIM PhD program convened by
Kurt Hanselmann
   
             

 
             
  10.15 Session 7: Molecular Epidemiology    CONVENERS:
Sabrina Schmidt, Anna Haas, Melanie Wiesel, Lysann Hesske
   
             
  10.15 L 25: ROLE OF NOVEL TNF SUPERFAMILY MEMBERS IN THE ACTIVATION OF PATHOGENIC IMMUNE RESPONSES DURING EXPERIMENTAL COLITIS    NICOLA HARRIS
Institute of Integrative Biology, ETHZ
         
  10.50 L 26: PRIMARY HIV-1 INFECTION IN ZURICH: AN EXAMPLE FOR TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN VIROLOGY, IMMUNOLOGY, EPIDEMIOLOGY AND CLINICAL RESEARCH    HULDRYCH GÜNTHARD
Division of Infectious Diseases and Hospital Epidemiology, University Hospital Zurich
         
  11.25 L 27: THE REGULATION OF IMMUNE RESPONSES IN THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM    TOBIAS SUTER
Clinical Immunology, University Hospital Zurich
         
  12.00 L 28: INFLUENZA VIRUS: INFECTION, IMMUNE RESPONSE, AND EPIDEMIOLOGY   BEN MARSLAND
Institute of Integrative Biology, ETHZ
         
  12.35 Lunch     
         

 
             
  13.30 Session 8: Immunology    CONVENERS:
Fan Yao-Yun, Christina Ramel, Silvia Bleuler, Silvia Schmidt, Luzia Reutimann
         
  13.30 L 29: INFLUENCE OF PERSISTENT VIRAL INFECTIONS ON IMMUNE SENESCENCE    URS KARRER
Division of Infectious Diseases and Hospital Epidemiology, University Hospital Zurich
         
  14.05 L 30: HUMAN LEUKOCYTE INTERACTIONS WITH PORCINE ENDOTHELIUM: IMPLICATIONS FOR XENOTRANSPLANTATION    MARTEN SCHNEIDER
Department of Internal Medicine, University Hospital Zurich
         
  14.40 L 31: DETECTION, MONITORING & CHARACTERIZATION OF RETROVIRUSES BY INNOVATIVE, HIGHLY SENSITIVE TESTS    JÖRG SCHÜPBACH
Swiss National Center for Retroviruses, UZH
         
  15.15 L 32: PHASE I/II GENE THERAPY STUDY FOR X-CGD: RESULTS, LESSONS, AND PERSPECTIVES    JANINE REICHENBACH
Division of Immunology/ Haematology/BMT, University Children’s Hospital Zurich
         
  15.50 Intermission     
         
  16.10 L 33 Special Lecture: PHENOTYPIC DIFFERENCES WITHIN CLONAL POPULATIONS OF BACTERIA: FROM AGING TO PATHOGENESIS    MARTIN ACKERMANN
Institute of Integrative Biology, ETHZ
         
  17.00 Summary and outlook: The Future of Microbiology     
         
  17.10 Course evaluation by students and speakers via OLAT     
         
  17.30 End of course, Aperitif offered by the MIM PhD course